CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88039

Mr. Scott Cynamon
Cyntex Company
120 East Hartsdale Ave
Hartsdale, NY 10530-0716

RE: The tariff classification of snippings from China.

Dear Mr. Cynamon:

In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are snippings (small waste pieces) cut from fabric constructed of woven textile fabric stitched onto polyester batting material.

You have suggested classification in subheading 6310.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, scrap twine, cordage, rope and cables, and worn out articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, of textile materials: Sorted: Other, of man-made fibers. However, these snippings are not sorted.

The applicable subheading for the snippings will be 6310.90.2000, HTS, which provides for used or new rags, scrap twine, cordage, rope and cables, and worn out articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, of textile materials: Other: Other The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division